GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

15 Days Marketing is concerned about the protection of personal data. It is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to it in terms of personal data protection.

GetVideos collects data on its websites. GetVideos also collects data when an GetVideos' customer uses the GetVideos application on his site. Our data protection policy is divided into two parts. We explain what data is collected on the GetVideos.io site and then explain what data is collected via the GetVideos application.

 

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The controller is the company that defines for which use and how your personal data are used. Personal data when using the GetVideos.io application are processed by:

15 DAYS MARKETING SAS

RCS 844 639 542 Paris

Resident: 11 rue de Lourmel, 75015 Paris

Hereinafter referred to together as "GetVideos.io".

GetVideos collects data when you place an order on the website of an e-merchant using the GetVideos application. We explain what data is collected through the GetVideos application.

Data protection on GetVideos.io

Why does GetVideos.io collect my personal data?

GetVideos.io uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

The management of your customer account. We need the information that concerns you for the management of your account (invoices, accounting, customer relationship management.)

Payment of your subscription. When you subscribe to our GetVideos.io subscription, the card used for payment at the time of subscription is registered for the purpose of paying the due dates of your subscription by tacit renewal. This card is registered by our partner STRIPE. We do not have access to your credit card information.

Your data allows us to improve and personalize the services we offer you and the communications we send you. For example: we can send you personalized emails or recommend optimizations of the settings of the GetVideos.io tool or products similar to those you have already purchased or consulted and which correspond to your interests.

The security of our site

We collect certain browsing data to enable us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avoid or trace any attempt at malicious intent or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use of our Services.

Personalization of online advertising (targeted advertising)

We may use data to tailor the advertising you see on our site or on those of our partners. Your data can be cross-referenced with navigation data to better understand your interests. We do not use your customer data for advertising purposes.

Customer knowledge and statistics and performance of our site

We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze our site activity and improve the services we provide. We measure audience measurements, such as the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the site, as well as visitor activity on the site and their frequency of return. These measurements are carried out on the GetVideos.io site and its antenna sites. In addition to information about the views of the videos highlighted on your site through the GetVideos.io system, we do not collect data about the behavior of your visitors on your site.

vWhat personal data is collected about me?

What data?

In particular, we collect and process your last name, first name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, and products consulted. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site, other information may be transmitted by partners.

Le caractère obligatoire ou facultatif des données vous est signalé lors de la collecte par un astérisque. Certaines données sont collectées automatiquement du fait de vos actions sur le site, d’autres informations peuvent être transmises par des partenaires.

When?

We collect the information you provide us with, in particular when:

  • you create your customer account or provide your email on our sites ;
  • you place an order on our sites ;
  • you are browsing our sites ;
  • you contact our Customer Service.

What communications am I likely to receive?

Service emails

Following an order or as part of the follow-up of a contract you will receive an email to allow you to track your order or the execution of your contract (order confirmation, information on your subscription). These service messages are necessary for the proper execution of the orders and services you have requested. The receipt of this information is not linked to the choices you have made for receiving newsletters and commercial offers.

For example: if you are a customer, you can receive your GetVideos.io invoice monthly.

GetVideos.io Newsletters

Following the creation of your account and if you have made the request, you will be able to receive information and offers from GetVideos.io by electronic communication (email, sms...). These newsletters allow you to stay informed of GetVideos.io news and the advantages you can enjoy. We measure the opening rate of our electronic mailings in order to adapt them to your needs.

On what legal basis and for how long are my personal data processed?

The processing of your personal data is justified on different grounds (legal basis) depending on the use we make of the personal data. Below you will find the legal bases and storage periods that we apply to our main treatments.

Legal basis for the processing operations

The contract: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the contract to which you have consented.

Consent: you agree to the processing of your personal data by means of express consent (checkbox, click...). You may withdraw this consent at any time.

The legitimate interest: GetVideos.io has a commercial interest in processing your data that is justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. Except in exceptional cases, you may at any time object to processing based on a legitimate interest by notifying GetVideos.io.

 

Retention periods

Most of the data (e.g. customer account information and order history) is kept for as long as you are an "active" customer and for 5 years after your last activity (e.g. purchase, login to your account. Your data is then archived with restricted access for an additional period of time for limited reasons authorised by law (payment, guarantee, disputes, etc.). After this period, they are deleted.

Purpose of the processing: Use of the merchant account GetVideos.io

Legal basis: Contract

Retention period in operational base: 5 years

Useful comments: a customer is active while his subscription is in progress or while he is logging into his account.

Purpose of the processing: Sending of messages by email or sms (electronic commercial prospecting) by GetVideos.io

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Retention period in operational base: 3 years

Purpose of the processing: Targeted advertising / advertising profiling

Legal basis: Consent

Retention period in operational base: 13 months from the deposit of advertising cookies

Purpose of the processing: Storage of credit card data

Legal basis: Consent

Retention period in operational base: Until the withdrawal of consent or the validity period of the bank card

Useful comments: Your bank details are kept by a secure payment service provider.

Who are the recipients of my data?

Data transmission to subcontractors

Les données que nous collectons peuvent être transmises aux prestataires (sous-traitants) – auxquels 15 Days Marketing fait appel pour la réalisation de ses services dans le cadre des finalités mentionnées ci-avant par exemple pour la gestion, l’exécution, le traitement, le paiement de vos commandes, ainsi que pour des opérations marketing.

Data transmission to subcontractors

For advertising targeting

We inform you that we may share some of your data with partners, such as customer profiles (socio-demographic data), cookies or technical identifiers for the purpose of advertising targeting on our site or on third party sites;

To improve our customer knowledge

To allow us to connect your different terminals (computers, mobile phones...) and provide you with a harmonised experience on the different devices you use.

How do I express my choices about the use of my data?

We are actively working to improve our choice manager in your account to allow you to better control the use of your data. You may withdraw your consent or object to the use of your data described above at any time by sending us an email at thibault@GetVideos.io.

By mail to the following address: 15 Days Marketing, 11 rue de Lourmel, 75015 Paris.

If you proceed by email or post

it is advisable to indicate your name, first name, email and address and mention the reason for your request and/or the right you wish to exercise. In order to allow us to fully understand your request, you may, for example, specify one or more of the following reasons:

To stop commercial prospecting:

« Stop email Getvideos »

To stop advertising targeting:

"Opposition shares with third parties for targeted advertising"

To delete your customer account:

"Delete my account"

What are my rights regarding the use of personal data?

You have the right to access, rectify, delete and object to your personal data. You may also object for a legitimate reason to the use of your data, or without having to justify a reason when your right of opposition aims to stop all prospecting of 15 Days Marketing. Finally, you can define guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your data after your death. 

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer 15 Days Marketing by email: thibault@getvideos.io, or send a letter to 15 Days Marketing, 11 rue de Lourmel, 75015 Paris, indicating your full name, email address and if possible your Customer reference. 

In accordance with the regulations in force, any request to exercise your rights must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which you must receive the reply. A reply will then be sent to you within 2 months of receipt of the request.

In order to allow us to respond quickly, please provide us with your first and last name, e-mail address. Some requests to exercise your rights (right of access) must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature in order to verify your identity and specify the address to which the reply must be sent to you. A reply will then be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request.

At any time during GetVideos.io's fraud prevention risk analysis, you may submit your observations.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

GetVideos.io has a Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data. You can contact GetVideos.io Privacy Officer at thibault@getvideos.io.

Is my data transferred outside the European Union?

You are informed that your data may be transmitted for the purposes mentioned above to companies located in countries outside the European Union that have a lower level of data protection than in the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, GetVideos.io will take all necessary measures and guarantees to secure such transfers.

Transfers outside the European Union can be made in particular within the framework of our following activities: data processing in connection with social networks (to the USA).

What about the personal data of minors?

GetVideos.io services are not intended for Minors, therefore GetVideos.io does not process data specifically concerning minors.

What use should be made of data related to social networks?

The use of GetVideos.io social networks and services or applications in connection with these social networks may result in the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and GetVideos.io. 

We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to be precisely informed of the information that is collected by social networks and that may be transmitted to GetVideos.io in connection with its sites and applications as well as the purposes for which your data are used, in particular for advertising purposes. You will be able to set up access and confidentiality of your data directly on social networks. 

GetVideos.io collects on its behalf certain information and personal data related to your activity on the pages of GetVideos.io social networks or on GetVideos.io sites that use social network services. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our commercial relationship and the advertising addressed to you in order to offer you a personalized and social experience. The information collected by GetVideos.io on its own behalf through GetVideos.io applications, sites or services in connection with social networks is governed by these conditions and the specific conditions of the GetVideos.io applications. However, GetVideos.io is not responsible for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf.

Plug-ins and social modules

Our site uses plug-ins or social modules. These include the small "like" buttons, "share" third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+..... that you can find on our sites. They allow you to love ("like") and share information from our sites and applications with your friends on social networks. 

When you visit a page on our GetVideos.io sites containing plug-ins or social modules, a connection is established with the servers of the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) which are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page on the GetVideos.io site visited, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not connected to your Facebook or Twitter account. For example: if you are connected to a social network while browsing www.getvideos.io, the social networks to which you are connected may mention your visit in your account on social networks. If you use plug-ins (e.g.: like), your actions can be recorded and published on your accounts in social networks according to the settings of your social network account. 

If you do not want social networks to publish your plug-in actions in your accounts on social networks, you must log out of your social networks before visiting our site.

Which cookies are used for advertising targeting?

We use tracking technologies, including cookies, to tailor advertising to your needs and interests on our sites or those of partners. We invite you to consult the Cookies section for detailed information on the use of cookies and other similar technologies and to see the options available to you.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

Data protection when using GetVideos.io application

Why does GetVideos.io collect personal data?

GetVideos.io uses personal data mainly for the following purposes:

improvement of the quality of the proposed service. We need information about the behaviour of visitors to the GetVideos.io application, as well as the behaviour of visitors who view GetVideos.io videos (viewing time, opening and click rates of emails sent by GetVideos.io, etc.)

Security of our application

We create specific urls for each person invited to make a video. We track whether these links are clicked and how they are used. This ensures the security of our services and allows us to detect, avoid or trace any attempt at malicious intent or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use.

 

Personalization of online advertising (targeted advertising)

We do not advertise to end users of the GetVideos.io service. In order to better understand the profile of people submitting videos via GetVideos.io,we collect the profile of these end users (gender, age, location)

 

What personal data of end users is collected?

What data?

We collect information about the content of the customer's shopping cart. We also collect the sex, age and location of the customer and the number of product sheets viewed. We collect the opening and click rate of emails sent by GetVideos.io. For the proper functioning of the service, we collect video and sound from the end user when we take a demonstration video of the product.

 

When? 

  • When browsing the site of a GetVideos.io customer,
  • when placing an order,
  • when viewing an email sent by GetVideos.io,
  • when taking and submitting a video GetVideos.io,
  • you contact our Customer Service.

 

What communications am I likely to receive?

Service emails

Following an order on a GetVideos.io customer site, the end customer receives an email inviting him to demonstrate the product received.

On what legal basis and for how long are my personal data processed?

The processing of your personal data is justified on different grounds (legal basis) depending on the use we make of the personal data. Below you will find the legal bases and storage periods that we apply to our main treatments.

 

Legal basis for the processing operations

The contract: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the contract to which you have consented.

Consent: you agree to the processing of your personal data by means of express consent (checkbox, click...). You may withdraw this consent at any time.

The legitimate interest: GetVideos.io has a commercial interest in processing your data that is justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. Except in exceptional cases, you may at any time object to processing based on a legitimate interest by notifying GetVideos.io.

 

 

Retention periods

Most of the data (for example, end-user information is kept for 5 years after your last activity (recurring subscription, login to your account. After this period, they are deleted.

Purpose of the processing: Use of the GetVideos.io application

Legal basis Conservation period in operational basis: Contract

Archiving: 5 years from the last activity

Useful comments: A user is active as long as he clicks on a link that allows him to make a video.

Who are the recipients of my data?

Data transmission to subcontractors

The data we collect may be transmitted to service providers (subcontractors) - to whom 15 Days Marketing calls for the performance of its services for the purposes mentioned above, for example, to improve the ergonomics of the GetVideos.io application.

How do I express my choices about the use of GetVideos.io application end-user data?

We are actively working to improve our choice manager in your account to allow you to better control the use of the data we collect about your customers.

You may withdraw your consent or object to the use of your data described above at any time by sending us an email at thibault@getvideos.io.

By mail to the following address: 15 Days Marketing, 11 rue de Lourmel, 75015 Paris.

If you proceed by email or post

If you proceed by email or post, it is advisable to indicate your name, first name, email and address and mention the reason for your request and/or the right you wish to exercise.

However, this collection is often essential for the functioning of GetVideos.io. Any request that renders the GetVideos.io service unusable will be applied by stopping the GetVideos.io service and terminating the subscription (if monthly subscription). In case of a year subscription, the total amount of the subscription will be proceed.

What are my rights regarding the use of personal data?

You have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the data collected by GetVideos.io. You may also object for a legitimate reason to the use of the data.

At any time during the risk analysis conducted by GetVideos.io in the context of fraud prevention, you may submit your observations.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

GetVideos.io has a Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data. You can contact GetVideos.io Privacy Officer at thibault@getvideos.io.

 

Is my data transferred outside the European Union?

You are informed that your data may be transmitted for the purposes mentioned above to companies located in countries outside the European Union that have a lower level of data protection than in the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, GetVideos.io will take all necessary measures and guarantees to secure such transfers.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

OUR MISSION

Support e-merchants in the growth of their shops through innovative and high-performance tools and consulting.

en_GBEnglish
fr_FRFrench en_GBEnglish